Anam/Helzer seek summary judgment, citizens respond
[…] Moreover, the statute does not contemplate any action or obligation by the petition proponent to submit the materials for circulation to the city or town clerk or county officer in charge of elections. The statute does not say that upon application, the city or town clerk or county officer in charge of elections "shall direct" the applicant to the appropriate officer or department to obtain a copy of the materials or that the applicant "shall submit" a copy of the materials for circulation. Quite the contrary. §19-142(C) is specific that the city, town or county officer in charge of elections "shall provide such person or organization with a full and correct copy of the ordinance or resolution in the form as finally adopted."

2. On May 16, 2001 the Materials for Circulation Were Not Available From the Defendant County Elections Director and the Time Period for Circulating Petitions Did Not Begin.        On May 16, 2001, Intervenor submitted its Application.