Anam/Helzer seek summary judgment, citizens respond
[…] Therefore, at the county level, pursuant to §19-141(A), an application for an initiative or referendum is submitted to the county officer in charge of elections. Again, the application is not submitted to the clerk of the board of supervisors, the county recorder or any other department of the county. In the present case, the county officer in charge of elections for Pinal County is Mr. Gilbert Hoyos.

       Upon presentation of an application for referendum petition, §19-142(C) provides that the city or town clerk shall provide a "full and correct copy of the ordinance or resolution in the form as finally adopted" to the applicant. When the application involves a county matter, this section provides that the county officer in charge of elections shall provide the materials.